Privacy Policy

Mom & Kids

Privacy Policy

Effective: 1st October 2018

You’re in control of your personal information, and can ask for us to share this with you, correct or delete all or part of this at any time. To do this, simply email support@momnkids.co.nz and we’ll do this within 14 workings days.

Introduction

MOMNKIDS.CO.NZ (“this website”) is/are operated by KINJAL LIMITED and trading as MOM&KIDS (“we”, “us”, “our”,” Mom&Kids”), a New Zealand registered company. We respect the privacy of our website users (“you”, “your”) and are committed to protecting your security and privacy.

At Mom&Kids, we take privacy very seriously, This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information. It will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

The governing law for any dispute under this Privacy Policy shall be New Zealand law.
We are bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993 and our policies comply with the information privacy principles which form part of that Act.

Terms of Use

This privacy policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions

Collection of information

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us.

We may collect the following information during Order Processing or Sign up or any other way you interact with our website;

  • Your name
  • Billing & Shipping Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone or/and Mobile Number
  • Other contact details
  • Age or Date of Birth
  • Credit Card information
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  • Details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    Information you provide to us through customer or product or service surveys; or
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.
How we use Your Information

First and foremost, we use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you’ve requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

  • to enable you to access and use our website
  • to process and fulfil your order, including sending emails to confirm your order status and delivery, along with customary business communications.
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.
  • to protect – So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly and in accordance with our terms of use.
How we use your personal information for direct marketing

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services or products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, you may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

How long we keep Your Data

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us. We will retain and use your information as necessary only if required, to comply with law; facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Mom&Kids, our users, or others.

How we share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
Website & Credit Card Security

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously.

Mom&Kids endeavour to provide a safe and secure platform on which to conduct online transactions. www.momnkids.co.nz uses the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your personal information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as your password and address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security. To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for a closed padlock symbol in your browser window.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We comply with the Act by ensuring that all personal information is protected (as is reasonable in the circumstances) against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. However, due to the nature of the Internet and email systems, we are unable to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information while it is transmitted over the Internet.

Mom&Kids may investigate or monitor a customer’s behaviour if it suspects that there may be fraudulent activity on their account. This may result in Mom&Kids contacting a customer by email or telephone about their order to verify its validity or credit card information, before the order is dispatched.

Please ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting www.momnkids.co.nz, especially if you access our website from a shared computer.

We use Stripe to process all credit card payments. For more info, please refer to their Privacy Policy. www.stripe.com/nz/privacy

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the support@momnkids.co.nz

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Third-Party Remarketing

When you visit our website with cookies enabled, we place a third party cookie supplied by Google, Facebook, or other partners onto your browser. While this cookie is completely anonymous in that it doesn’t provide us or any third party with any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name or address), it does track certain things like how long you spent on our site, and which pages you did or didn’t visit. This allows us to use Remarketing functionality to then deliver targeted advertising to you based on your behaviour whilst you were on our site.
For example, if you visited a particular product, we might use this information to display advertising to you promoting a special offer specific to this product. This advertising may be displayed to you as you browse other sites across the internet. This is possible because many websites participate in third-party advertising programmes, allowing them to use parts of their sites to display promotional messages from participating advertisers. You may also see our advertisements on sites directly owned or controlled by Google, such as YouTube, or on Facebook.

You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies for advertising at the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads.
To manage your Facebook preferences, go to: www.facebook.com/ads/preferences.

We may also use personal identifiers (such as email address) to display our ads to you on Facebook. If you wish to opt out of being targeted on Facebook by use of personal identifiers simply email support@momnkids.co.nz

You can opt-out of any email communications

Mom&Kids sends billing information, product information, Service updates and Service notifications to you via email. Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. Mom&Kids will remove You at Your request.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to support@momnkids.co.nz. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

Use of our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small data files that is stored on your computer or mobile phone or any other device for record-keeping purposes. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy time to time by publishing revised privacy policy on our website, so we encourage you to review this policy frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website Your continued use of our Services after any changes have been posted on our Website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or any other matter, or if you believe that Mom&Kids has not adhered to this privacy policy, please contact us via email to support@momnkids.co.nz

How to Contact Us

We’re always keen to hear from you. If you’re curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services or would like to make complaint, please get in touch.

We prefer to communicate with you by email (please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your queries) – this ensures that you’re put in contact with the right person, in the right location, and in accordance with any regulatory time frames. We will acknowledge your queries and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

Our email is support@momnkids.co.nz